Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prionailurus bengalensis subsp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967
   NamebankID: 9933292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9933292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Felidae
            Prionailurus
              Prionailurus bengalensis (Kerr, 1792)
                Prionailurus bengalensis subsp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis
Prionailurus bengalensis (Imaizumi, 1967) ssp. iriomotensis
Prionailurus bengalensis iriomotensis (Imaizumi 1967)
Prionailurus bengalensis ssp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Iriomote cat
English
    Iriomote cat



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Felidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Prionailurus bengalensis subsp. iriomotensis Imaizumi, 1967May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orrell, Thomas
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory