Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carduelis flammea subsp. flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 9928025
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9928025   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Fringillidae
            Carduelis
              Carduelis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Carduelis flammea flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carduelis flammea flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carduelis flammea flammea
Carduelis (Acanthis) flammea flammea (Linnaeus 1758)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Common Redpoll



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Carduelis flammea subsp. flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orrell, Thomas
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory