Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Larus argentatus subsp. argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763
   NamebankID: 9927545
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9927545   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Laridae
            Larus
              Larus argentatus Pontoppidan 1763
                Larus argentatus subsp. argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763


Alternate Classifications:
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Larus argentatus argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763
Larus argentatus argentatus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Scandinavian herring gull
English
    Herring Gull



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Larus argentatus subsp. argentatus Pontoppidan, 1763May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Orrell, Thomas
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory