Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Macropharyngodon bipartitus subsp. bipartitus Smith, 1957
   NamebankID: 9918335
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9918335   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Macropharyngodon
              Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957
                Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus Smith, 1957


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus Smith, 1957
Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Verdeelde lipvis
English
    Vermiculate wrasse
    Diamond wrasse
    Divided wrasse
    Rare wrasse
French
    Girelle diamant
Mandarin Chinese
    頰帶大咽齒魚
    颊带大咽齿鱼



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macropharyngodon bipartitus subsp. bipartitus Smith, 1957May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory