Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Synaceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
   NamebankID: 9918202
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9918202   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Synanceiidae
                                  Synanceiinae
                                    Synanceia Bean, 1890
                                      Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synanceia verrucosa
Synanceja verrucosa Bloch and Schneider
Synanceja verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synanceja verrucosa
Synancejia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synancejia verrucosa
Synancia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synancia verrucosa



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | German | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Kumak | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Marshall | Marshallese | Numee | Pije | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan
 
Afrikaans
    Steenvis
Arabic
    Friyal
Austronesian (Other)
    Loufash
    Nowuwor
Carolinian
    Loufash
    Nowuwor
Creole, French
    fi-fi
    Laffe la boue
    Le hiedeux
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    fi-fi
    Laffe la boue
    Le hiedeux
Danish
    Almindelig stenfisk
English
    Stonefish
    Dornorn
    Stone fish
    Reef stonefish
    poison scorpionfish
French
    Crapaud
    Laffe
    Poisson pierre
    Poisson pierre commun
    Poisson-pierre
    Synancée verruqueuse
German
    Steinfisch
Hiligaynon
    Gatasan
Japanese
    Oni-darumaokoze
Kumak
    Bwavaxic
Mahl
    Gauviha-mas
Malayalam
    Peychan
    Chetta-chammam
    പേച്ചന്
    ചെട്ട ചമ്മം
    ചെട്ട ചാമ്മാം
    പിയ്ചാന്
Mandarin Chinese
    玫瑰毒鮋
    腫瘤毒鮋
    虎魚
    虎鱼
    玫瑰毒鲉
    肿瘤毒鲉
Maori
    Nohu
Marshall
    Nufu malulasa
Marshallese
    No
    Nufu malulasa
Numee
    No
Pije
    Neuk
Polish
    Szkaradnica
Portuguese
    Lacrau
Spanish
    Pez piedra común
Swahili
    Bocho
Swedish
    Stenfisk
Tagalog
    Lupo
Tahitian
    Nohu
    Taterehau
Tuamotuan
    Pugapuga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Synanceiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Synaceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory