Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oxyporhamphus micropterus subsp. micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
   NamebankID: 9917390
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9917390   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Exocoetidae
            Oxyporhamphus Gill, 1864
              Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus
Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Kortvlerk-vlieënde vis
    Shotwing flyingfish
Cebuano
    Laniw
    Suasid
Davawenyo
    Sa-sa
English
    Bigwing halfbeak
    smallwing flyingfish
    Flyingfish
    Beaked flyingfish
    Flying halfbeak
    Small-winged flying fish
French
    Demi-bec à aile longue
    Demi-bec à aÓle longue
Ilokano
    Siriw
    Susay
Japanese
    Sayori-tobi-uo
Malay
    Jolong-jolong
    Puput
Malayalam
    Parava
    പരവ
Mandarin Chinese
    白鰭飛鱵
    白鳍飞鱵
Portuguese
    Meia-agulha de asa curta
Spanish
    Agujeta de aleta larga
    Pajarito de aleta larga
    volador alita
Tagalog
    Buging
    Kansusuwit
    Kansusuit
Waray-waray
    Bugiw



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemiramphidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oxyporhamphus micropterus subsp. micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory