Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diplodus cervinus subsp. hottentotus (Smith, 1844)
   NamebankID: 9916988
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9916988   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Sparidae
                                  Diplodus Rafinesque, 1810
                                    Diplodus cervinus hottentotus (Smith, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Diplodus cervinus hottentotus (Smith, 1844)
Diplodus cervinus hottentotus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Wildeperd
Common name
    Zebra seabream
English
    Zebra
    Zebra seabream
French
    Sar à grosses lèvres
Mandarin Chinese
    黑帶重牙鯛
    黑带重牙鲷
Portuguese
    Sargo zebrado
Spanish
    Sargo breado



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diplodus cervinus subsp. hottentotus (Smith, 1844)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory