Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mustelus canis subsp. insularis Heemstra, 1997
   NamebankID: 9915931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9915931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Triakidae Gray, 1851
                  Mustelus Linck, 1790
                    Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815)
                      Mustelus canis insularis Heemstra, 1997



Synonyms:
Mustelus canis insularis Heemstra, 1997
Mustelus canis insularis



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    smooth dogfish
Spanish
    Boca dulce



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mustelus canis subsp. insularis Heemstra, 1997May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory