Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sarotherodon galilaeus subsp. galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 9915789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9915789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Sarotherodon Rueppell, 1852
              Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus



Common Names:
Arabic | Creole, English | El Molo | English | Ewe | Finnish | German | Hausa | Hebrew | Igbo | Ijo | Jula | Kanuri | Kim | Mandarin Chinese | Mooré | Nupe | Russian | Turkana | Wolof | Yoruba
 
Arabic
    Bolti Nalawi
    Nusht abiad
    Okkar
Creole, English
    Bone back
El Molo
    Yerigo
English
    Tilapia
    Mango tilapia
    St. Peter's fish
    Galilaea tilapia
Ewe
    Akpahie
    Kpalogo
Finnish
    Galileantilapia
German
    Prachtmaulbrüter
Hausa
    Garagaza
    Gargaza
Hebrew
    Amnon hagalil
    Amnun galil
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Tome
    Ukuobu
Jula
    T?b?ngw?
    Tɛbɛngwɛ
Kanuri
    Karwa
Kim
    Bere-saal
    Biare-saal
    Biering-seing
    Sohn-seing
Mandarin Chinese
    加利略帚齒非鯽(引進)
    加利略帚齿非鲫(引进)
Mooré
    Yigr-pere
Nupe
    Tsokungi
Russian
    Tsikhlida
Turkana
    Kokine
    Nanyang
Wolof
    Wass
Yoruba
    Epia



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarotherodon galilaeus subsp. galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory