Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutianus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 9915678
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9915678   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
              Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Lutjanus biguttatus
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Spanish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Bikol
    Gingau
    Madarag
    Labungan
Cebuano
    Maya-maya
    Malaponti
Chavacano
    Guntul
Danish
    Toplettet båndsnapper
Davawenyo
    Maya-maya
    Katambak
    Aluman
English
    Two-spot banded snapper
    twospot snapper
    twospot banded snapper
    Two-spot snapper
    Twospot banded-snapper
French
    Jaunet à deux taches
    Vivaneau à bande blanche
Gela
    Gaumare
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Hiligaynon
    Lambiyao
Ilokano
    Labungan
    Sidinean
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Kuyunon
    Maya-maya
Malay
    Tanda-tanda pasir
Mandarin Chinese
    双斑笛鲷
    雙斑笛鯛
Other
    Dapak
    Gingaw
    Admon
    Dalangdang
    Sayungasang
Spanish
    Pargo de banda blanca
Tagalog
    Alsis
    Pargito
    Matangal
    Maya maya
    Dayangdang batuhan
    Managat
    Bambangon
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kitkit
Visayan
    Kanulo
    Tabon
    Agba-on
    Katambak
    Labongan
    Puga
    Pulahan
    Langisi
    Awnan
    Bad-lisan
    Bangayau
    Mandagat
    Mayaguno
    Saiya
Waray-waray
    Labungan
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutianus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory