Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liparis liparis subsp. liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 9913663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9913663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Liparidae
            Liparis
              Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
                Liparis liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007



Synonyms:
Liparis liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Liparis liparis liparis



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Finnebræmmet Ringbug
Dutch
    Slakdolf
English
    Sea snail
    striped seasnail
Faroese
    Stóri súgfiskur
Finnish
    Imukala
French
    Limace barrée
German
    Großer Scheibenbauch
Icelandic
    Stóri sogfiskur
Mandarin Chinese
    獅子魚
    狮子鱼
Norwegian
    Ringbuker
    Vanlig ringbuk
Polish
    Dennik
Swedish
    Ringbuk



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Liparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Liparis liparis subsp. liparis (Linnaeus, 1766)May 23, 2007 FishBase
Froese, R
Pauly, D
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory