Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chamaeleo calyptratus Duméril and Bibron, 1851
   NamebankID: 9744468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9744468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Chamaeleonidae
            Chamaeleo
              Chamaeleo calyptratus DUMÉRIL & DUMÉRIL 1851
                Chamaeleo calyptratus calcarifer PETERS, 1871
                Chamaeleo calyptratus calyptratus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1851


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chamaeleo calyptratus DUMÉRIL & DUMÉRIL 1851
Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) calyptratus
Chamaeleo calyptratus
Chamaeleo calyptratus Duméril, 1851
Chamaeleo (Chamaeleo) calyptratus Dumeril & Bibron 1851



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Veiled Chameleon
    Cone-headed Chameleon
    Yemen Chameleon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chamaeleo calyptratus Duméril and Bibron, 1851May 23, 2007 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory