Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coyote
   NamebankID: 963576
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:963576   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Magnoliidae
            Laurales
              Lauraceae
                Persea P. Mill.
                  Persea schiedeana Nees


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Canis latrans Say, 1823
Canis latrans
Coyote Reeder & Roth 1988
Persea gratissima schiedeana
Persea gratissima Gaertn. var. schiedeana (Nees) Meisn.
Persea schiedeana
Persea schiedeana Nees
Platymiscium parviflorum
Platymiscium parviflorum Benth.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    coyo
Dutch
    Cayote
English
    coyo avocado
    wild pear
French
    avocatier du Guatémala
Spanish
    aguacatillo
    aguacate de monte
    aguacate guatemaltico
    Chucpte
    guaco
    coyo
    Chinini
    aguacate
    aguacate guatemalteco
    aguacaton
    chalte
    chaucte
    chuche
    chucte
    chuti
    coyocte
    kiyo
    shucte
    yas
unspecified
    coyo



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Moll(Gastropoda)



Associated Languages
Common name
English
French
Scientific Name
Spanish
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CoyoteAug 26, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory