Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Osmunda lunaria
   NamebankID: 9524910
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9524910   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Ophioglossales
          Ophioglossaceae
            Botrychium
              Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Botrychium lunaria
Botrypus lunaria (L.) Rich.
Botrypus lunaria
Osmunda lunaria L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish
 
Common name
    moonwort
English
    moonwort
    common moonwort
    moonwort grapefern
Swedish
    Låsgräs



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pteridophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Osmunda lunariaJul 26, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory