Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chiococca P. Browne
   NamebankID: 9499247
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9499247   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Gentianales Lindl.
                              Rubiaceae Juss.
                                Chiococca
                                  Chiococca alba L.
                                  Chiococca belizensis Lundell, 1943
                                  Chiococca brachiata Ruiz & Pav.
                                  Chiococca cordata R. S. Cowan, 1952
                                  Chiococca densifolia Mart.
                                  Chiococca filipes Lundell, 1942
                                  Chiococca itapuana Plowman
                                  Chiococca jamiacensis Standl.
                                  Chiococca javanica Blume
                                  Chiococca micrantha J. R. Johnst.
                                  Chiococca multipedunculata Steyerm., 1972
                                  Chiococca naiguatensis Steyerm.
                                  Chiococca nitida L.
                                  Chiococca pachyphylla Wernham
                                  Chiococca parvifolia Wullschl., 1861
                                  Chiococca phaenostemon Schltdl.
                                  Chiococca pinetorum Britton, 1906
                                  Chiococca pubescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Roem. & Schult.
                                  Chiococca stricta Correll, 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chiococca P. Br.
Chiococca
Chiococca P. Browne, 1756



Common Names:
English
 
English
    milkberry



Associated Ranks
Gen



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rubiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chiococca P. BrowneJul 26, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory