Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Claravis godefrida (Temminck) 1811
   NamebankID: 9429
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9429   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Columbiformes
      Columbidae
        Claravis Oberholser 1899
          Claravis godefrida (Temminck) 1811


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Claravis godefrida (Temminck, 1811)
Claravis godefrida



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Purperband grondduif
English
    Purple-barred Ground Dove
    Purple-winged Ground-Dove
    Purple-winged Ground Dove
    Purple Barred Ground Dove
    Purple-barred ground-dove
French
    Colombe de Geoffroy
German
    Purpurbindentäubchen
Japanese
    フタオビアルキバト



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Claravis godefrida (Temminck) 1811Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory