Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Salanga
   NamebankID: 937317
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:937317   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Myliobatiformes
                Mobulidae Gill, 1893
                  Mobula Rafinesque, 1810
                    Mobula diabolus (Shaw, 1804)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Manta birostris
Manta birostris (Walbaum, 1792)
Mobula diabola (Shaw, 1804)
Mobula diabolus (Shaw, 1804)
Raja birostris Walbaum, 1792
Raja birostris
Raja diabolus Shaw, 1804
Raja diabolus
Salanga Allen 1903



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Burmese | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Dutch | English | Fijian | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Fwâi | Gela | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hawaiian | Italian | Japanese | Jawe | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Miskito | Norwegian | Numee | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Tongan | Tuamotuan | Unknown | Vietnamese | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Manta
Austronesian (Other)
    Fairiyap
    Mwura
Burmese
    Leik-kyauk-sun-mi-thauk
Carolinian
    Fairiyap
    Mwura
Cebuano
    Pagi
Creole, French
    Manta
Creole, Portuguese
    Manta
    Ucha
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Manta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Manta
    Ucha
Danish
    Djævlerokke
    Almindelig djævlerokke
Dutch
    Manta
    Duivelsrog
English
    Giant manta
    Atlantic manta
    Pacific manta
    devilfish
    Manta
    Manta ray
    Skeete
    Australian devilray
    Blanketfish
    Eagleray
    Giant Atlantic manta
    Great devil fish
    Mantaray
    Prince Alfreds ray
    Sea devil
    Giant devil ray
    Devil ray
    Devil-ray
    Lesser devil ray
Fijian
    Vevewai
Finnish
    Paholaisrausku
Fon
    Kotogan
Fon GBE
    Kotogan
French
    Manta
    Grande mante
    Mante atlantique
    Mante du Pacifique
    Mante géante
    Diable de mer
    Mante
    Petite mante
Fwâi
    Pe-guc
Gela
    Vali lovo
German
    Manta
    Riesenmanta
    Teufelsrochen
    Riesen-Teufelsrochen
    Zwergteufelsrochen
Greek
    Diavolos
    Teratos
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Diavolos
    Teratos
Hawaiian
    Hāhālua
    Hahalua
Italian
    Manta
    Diavolo di mare
Japanese
    Oni-itomaki-ei
    Hime-itomaki-ei
Jawe
    Pe-wen
Malay
    Pari kalok
    Pari paus
Malayalam
    കൊട്ടര് 
Mandarin Chinese
    双吻前口蝠鲼
    太平洋前口蝠鲼
    鬼蝠魟
    太平洋前口蝠鱝
    雙吻前口蝠鱝
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Pagi
Misima-Paneati
    Kalomlom
Miskito
    Whipri
Norwegian
    Djevlerokke
Numee
    Véraa
Polish
    Manta
Portuguese
    Manta
    Jamanta gigante
    Maroma
    Ucha
    Diabo-do-mar
    Urjamanta
    Jamanta
    Peixe-diabo
    Morcego-do-mar
    Raia-jamanta
    Jamanta diabo
Rumanian
    Diavol de mare
Russian
    манта
    черт морской
Serbian
    Manta
Somali
    Gaangish
Spanish
    Raya
    Manta
    Manta atlantica
    Manta atlántica gigante
    Mantaraya
    Mortaja voladora
    Manta voladora
    Manta raya
    manta gigante
Swahili
    Taachui
Swedish
    Manta
    Djävulsrocka
    Jättemanta
    Stillahavsmanta
Tagalog
    Pagi
    Salangang pari
Tahitian
    Fafa piti
Tamil
    Kotuwa-tiriki
    கெட்டுவா தருக்கை 
    கொட்டுவ திருக்கி
Tongan
    Fai manu
Tuamotuan
    Fafarua
Unknown
    Tchibouela likouessi
Vietnamese
    Cá Nạng
    Cá N?ng
Wolof
    Choucounteur
    Ndiaouratt bédjéne



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Pisces



Associated Languages
Cebuano
Scientific Name
Tagalog



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SalangaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory