Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pilocanthus paradinei (B.W. Benson) B.W. Benson & Backeb.
   NamebankID: 9219345
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9219345   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Cactaceae
            Pediocactus
              Pediocactus paradinei


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pediocactus paradinei B. W. Benson
Pediocactus paradinei
Pediocactus simpsonii paradinei
Pediocactus simpsonii (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. paradinei (B.W. Benson) Halda
Pilocanthus paradinei



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    kaibab pediocactus
English
    park hedgehog cactus
    Kaibab Pincushion Cactus
unspecified
    kaibab pediocactus



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pilocanthus paradinei (B.W. Benson) B.W. Benson & Backeb.Jul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory