Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balantium antarcticum
   NamebankID: 9193543
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9193543   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Pteridophyta
                  Polypodiophyta
                    Polypodiophytina
                      Polypodiopsida
                        Polypodiidae
                          Dicksoniales
                            Dicksoniaceae
                              dicksonioideae
                                Dicksonia
                                  Dicksonia antarctica Labill.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Synonyms:
Balantium antarcticum (Labill.) C. Presl
Dicksonia antarctica Labill.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Australian treefern



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pteridophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Balantium antarcticumJul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory