Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solanum lycopersicum Lam.
   NamebankID: 9191654
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9191654   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Solanaceae
            Solanum
              Solanum lycopersicum L.
                Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) Spooner, J. Anderson & R. K. Jansen
                Solanum lycopersicum var. lycopersicum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Solanum lycopersicum



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    tomato
English
    garden tomato
    tomato



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solanum lycopersicum Lam.Jul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory