Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Juniperus Lemmon
   NamebankID: 9021991
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9021991   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Podocarpaceae
            Juniperus
              Juniperus chinensis
              Juniperus elata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Juniperus L.
Juniperus
Juniperus Linnaeus, 1753
Juniperus Linnaerus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    junipers
English
    cedar
    juniper
    juniper species
    juniper spp.
    redcedar
    sabino
Spanish
    cedro



Associated Ranks
Gen



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cupressaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Juniperus LemmonJul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory