Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. stramineus (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
   NamebankID: 9016854
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:9016854   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Cactaceae Juss.
                              Cereus
                                Cereus stramineus Engelm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cereus stramineus
Cereus stramineus Engelm.
Echinocereus enneacanthus stramineus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. stramineus (Engelm.) L. Benson
Echinocereus enneacanthus stramineus (Engelm.) L. Benson
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. stramineus (Engelm.) L. Benson
Echinocereus stramineus (Engelm.) F. Seitz
Echinocereus stramineus (Engelm.) Rumpler
Echinocereus stramineus



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    strawberry hedgehog cactus
    Straw-Colored Hedgehog
Spanish
    Órgano-pequeño sanjuanero
    Ã“rgano-pequeño sanjuanero



Associated Ranks
Var



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. stramineus (Engelm.) L.D. BensonJul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory