Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tambra
   NamebankID: 893508
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:893508   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Labeo
              Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Catla catla (Hamilton-buchanon)
Catla catla (Hamilton, 1822)
Catla catla
Catla catla (non Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus catla
Cyprinus catla Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus fimbriatus
Cyprinus fimbriatus Bloch, 1795
Labeo fimbriatus
Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch, 1795)
Labeo fimbriatus (Bloch)
Tambra Bleeker 1860



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Burmese | Common name | Czech | English | Finnish | German | Gujarati | Hindi | Kannada | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Oriya | Punjabi | Russian | Sindhi | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | unspecified
 
Assamese
    Baudhekra
    Baudhekera
    Bhakua
Bengali
    Pla kra ho
    Catla
    Katla
    Katol
    Katalin bangla
    কাটালিন বাংলা
    কাতুল
    কাতলা
Burmese
    Nga-thaing
Common name
    Fringed-lipped peninsula carp
    Catla
Czech
    Labeo trepenité
    Labeo třepenité
    Kapr indický
    Katla obecná
English
    Fringed-lipped peninsula carp
    Fringe lipped carp
    Catla
    Pla kra ho
    Catla catla
    Major carp
Finnish
    Ripsuhuulilabeo
    Katla
German
    Catlabarbe
Gujarati
    તમ્બરા
Hindi
    Belji
    Chenchundan
    Gondumanu
    Kammeed
    Kijan
    Pedusi
    Pirichundan
    Rachu
    Selkendai
    Shaal
    Tambir
    Thamakeum
    Venkendai
    Yerra-gandumenu
    तामबरा
    कमीद
    किजन
    गोंदुमनु
    चींचुंधन
    तामबिर
    थामाकीउम
    पीदुसि
    बीलजि
    येरा गंदुमीनु
    रचु
    शाल
    सीलकींदइ
    Chepti
    Katla
    Bhakur
    Boassa
    Catla
    कटला
    चिपटी
    भाकुर
    भोसा
Kannada
    Kemmenu
    Catla
Malay
    Pla kra ho
Malayalam
    Pirichundan
    പിരിച്ചുണ്ടന്
    പിരിചുണ്ടന്
    പിരിചുണ്ടന് 
    Karakatla
    Catla
    കട്ട്ല
    കട്ട്ള 
    കര കട്ട്ല
    കരകട്ട്ള 
Mandarin Chinese
    缨野鲮
    纓野鯪
    卡特拉魮(引进)
    卡特拉魮(引進)
Marathi
    Tambir
    Catla
    Pla kra ho
    तामबरा
Nepali
    Bhakur
Oriya
    Bahkur
    Barkur
Punjabi
    Theil
    Theila
    ਥੀਲ
    ਥੀਲਾ
Russian
    Katlya
Sindhi
    Taylee
Swedish
    Katla
Tamil
    Venkendai
    Gundumani sel
    Sel kendai
    குண்டுமணி செல்
    செல் கென்‍டை
    வெண் கென்‍டை
    Japankendai
    Kanavi
    Koora-Kendai
    Theppu-meenu
    Thoppa
    Thoppa-meen
    Yamaneri-Kendai
    Theppu meenu
    Thoppameenu
    Thoppu meen
    Yamaneri kendai
    எமநேரிக் கென்டை
    கணவி
    கோரக் கென்டை
    ஜப்பான் கென்டை
    தெப்பு மீன்
    தேப்பு மீன் 
    தொப்பு மீன் 
    தோப்பா
    தோப்பா மீன்
    தோப்பா மீனு
Telugu
    Bocha
    Botchee
    Krishnabotcha
    Botcha
    బొచ్చి
    బొచ్చా 
Thai
    Pla kaho tad
    ปลากระโห้
    Pla kra ho
unspecified
    Theil
    Theila



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Gujarati
Hindi
Marathi
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TambraAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory