Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mira
   NamebankID: 886305
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:886305   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Mycteroperca
              Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint Hilaire 1817
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817
Caranx rhonchus
Caranx rhoncus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx rhoncus
Caranx rhoncus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817
Caranx ronchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Caranx ronchus
Epinephelus ruber Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus ruber
Mira Staudinger 1887
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828)
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Mycteroperca acutirostris
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793)
Mycteroperca rubra
Serranus acutirostris Valenciennes, 1828



Common Names:
Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | Ewe | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Spanish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Arabic
    Shakhoura
    Assatat
    Chourou
    Esfer chatii
    Tsninit
    Sawro asfar
    ﺮﻔﺻﺃ ﻭﺭﻭﺎﺻ
    Louqous Ramly
    Dooth yahudi
    ﻱﺩﻮﻫﻳ ﺙﻭﺩ
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Assatat
Catalan
    Sorella roncaire
    Mero rosat
Common name
    False scad
Creole, Portuguese
    Chicharro
    Badejo
    Garoupa-chumbo
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Chicharro
    Badejo
    Garoupa-chumbo
Croatian
    Češljasta kirnja
    Cešljasta kirnja
Danish
    Falsk hestemakrel
English
    False scad
    Pollock
    Chicharro
    Ten-finned horse mackerel
    Yellow horse mackerel
    Spotfin scad
    Comb grouper
    western comb grouper
    rockfish
    Grouper
    mottled grouper
Ewe
    Tsiyi
Fon
    Toboko
Fon GBE
    Toboko
French
    Carangue jaune
    Saurel
    Chinchard jaune
    Comète coussut
    Chinchard
    Badèche peigne
    Badèche rouge
    Mérou royal
German
    Gestreifter stöcker
    Roter Zackenbarsch
    Gefleckter Zackenbarsch
Greek
    Kokali
    Prasinokokali
    Κοκάλι
    Πρασινοκοκάλι
    Σούρος
    Piga
    Πίγκα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kokali
    Prasinokokali
    κοκάλι
    Πρασινοκοκάλι
    Piga
    Πίγκα
Hebrew
    Tarakhon
Italian
    Carango ronco
    Cernia rossa
    Tenca
    Cernia di fondo
    Cirenga
    Scirenga
    Sciaragno boccaccia
    Sciaranna boccaccia
    Scirenga mazzarotte
Maltese
    Sawrella imperjali
    Sawrella imperjali tat-tikka sewda
    Cerna
    Cerna denbha dritt
Mandarin Chinese
    斑鳍圆鲹
    玫鲹
    斑鰭圓鰺
    玫鰺
    尖吻喙鲈
    尖吻喙鱸
    雲紋喙鱸
    云纹喙鲈
Polish
    Karanks chropik
    Perka rdzawa
Portuguese
    Charro-largo
    Charro molar
    Charro-branco
    Charro-espanhol
    Charro-francês
    Charro-molar
    Sareia-amarela
    Xareu-amarelo
    Charro-amarelo
    Charro-francÍs
    Badejo-mira
    Badejo-saltão
    Badejete
    Serigado-Tapoã
    Saltão
    Garoupa
    Badejo
    Badejo-quadrado
    Garoupa-chumbo
Rumanian
    Stavrid galben
Russian
    Africanski karankse
    Bélaya blondinka
    Diddiatipioraya stavrida
Spanish
    Jurel amarillo
    Jurela
    Macarela real
    Jurel real
    Carango ronco
    Cuna negra
    bonací rojo
    cherna peineta
    bonací rojo
    Cherna
    Mero
    Mero cherna
    Gitano
    Abade
Turkish
    Istavritbozmasi baligi
    İstavritbozması balığı
    Orfoz baligi
    Tashanisi baligi
    Taşhanisi balığı
    Orfoz balığı
Wolof
    Diaï
    Géjj
    Yatant
    Yédyö
    Yétöntö



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mirinidae
Pisces
Tetracneminae



Associated Languages
Arabic
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MiraAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory