Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oplismenus crus-galli (L.) Dumort. var. colonum (L.) Coss. & Durieu
   NamebankID: 8840739
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8840739   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Monocots
                      Commelinanae
                        Poales
                          Poaceae
                            Echinochloa
                              Echinochloa colonum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Echinochloa colona
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
Echinochloa colonum
Echinochloa colonum L.
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv. subsp. colona (L.) Honda
Echinochloa crus-galli colona
Echinochloa crusgalli P. Beauv. subsp. colona (L.) Honda
Milium colonum (L.) Kunth
Milium colonum (L.) Moench
Oplismenus colonus (L.) Kunth
Oplismenus crus-galli colonum
Panicum colonum
Panicum colonum L.
Panicum crus-galli colona
Panicum crus-galli L. subsp. colona (L.) Makino & Nemoto
Panicum crus-galli L. var. colonum (L.) Fiori
Panicum crusgalli L. subsp. colonum (L.) Makino & Nemoto



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Deccan grass
    corn panic grass
    jungle-rice
    millet-rice
    shama millet
English
    watergrass
    jungle rice
    junglerice
    Jungle ricegrass



Associated Ranks
Var



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Poaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oplismenus crus-galli (L.) Dumort. var. colonum (L.) Coss. & DurieuJul 24, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory