Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Corrêa
   NamebankID: 8834479
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8834479   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Malvales
          Malvaceae
            thespesia
              Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bupariti populnea
Bupariti populnea (L.) Rothm.
Hibiscus populneus
Hibiscus populneus L.
Malvaviscus populneus
Malvaviscus populneus (L.) Gaertn.
Thespesia populnea
Thespesia populnea L., 1807
Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa
Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Corrêa
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex Correa
Thespesia populnea L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hindi | unspecified
 
Common name
    portiatree
English
    Portia tree
    seaside mahoe
Hindi
    Pipal
    parasipal
    पारािसपल
    parasipu
    पारािसपु
    पीपल
unspecified
    portiatree



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malvaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Thespesia populnea (L.) Sol. ex CorrêaJul 21, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory