Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Moma
   NamebankID: 881549
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:881549   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Coryphoblennius
              Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius galerita Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphoblennius galerita Linnaeus
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coryphoblennius galerita
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus)
Moma Huebner [1820]
Scyliorhinus stellaris Linnaeus 1758
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus stellaris
Squalus stellaris Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Chinese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Manx | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Dac-deti
Arabic
    Irsh
    Kalb el bah'r
    Kelb el bahr
    Hartouka gata
    Kalb bahar
    Kelb bahr
Catalan
    Bavosa de lIongada
    Gatvaire
    Gat
Chinese
    盔鳚
    蒙氏鳚
Croatian
    Babica penjačica
    Babica penjacica
    Macka mrkulja
    Mačka mrkulja
Czech
    Mácka víceskvrnitá
    Máčka víceskvrnitá
Danish
    Montagu's tangkvabbe
    Almindelig klatreslimfisk
    Storplettet rødhaj
Dutch
    Kathaai
English
    montagu's blenny
    Bull huss
    Dogfish
    Flake
    Flake catfish
    Greater spotted dogfish
    Greate-spotted dogfish
    Hound
    Larger spotted dogfish
    Large-spotted dogfish
    Nurse
    Nurse-hound
    Rigg
    nursehound
Faroese
    Fjaðragrúkur
Finnish
    Täpläpunahai
French
    Roussette
    Chat-rochier
    Gat rouquin
    Grande roussette
    Roussette à grandes taches
    Grand chat de mer
German
    Amphibischer Schleimfisch
    Marmorierter Schleimfisch
    Katzenhai
    Großer Katzenhai
    großgefleckter Katzenhai
    Hundshai
    Pantherhai
Greek
    Γλινός
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλαριά
    Gatopsaraki
    Gatos
    Skylláki
    Skyllopsaro
    Γατοψαράκι
    Σκυλόψαρο
    Σκύλος
    Γάτα
    Σκυλάκι
    Γάτος
    Γατάκι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gatopsaraki
    Gatos
    Skylláki
    Skyllopsaro
    Γατοψαράκι
Hebrew
    Gildon cokhavi
Italian
    Bausa cu tuppè
    Piscialettu
    Bausedda di massi
    Bavosa galletto
    Iarruppu
    Vavosedda
    Vavusedda
    Gattuccio
    Gattopardo
    Barbe
    Gattu di mari
    Gattuso
    Jattupardu
    Attupardu
    Barde
    Diobarda
    Gata nostrana
    Gata sciava
    Gatta d'argua
    Gattu steddari
    Gattubardu
    Gattucia
    Gattupardu
    Grande rosetta
    Jattaredda
    Jattefarre
    Jattolla
    Jattupaddu 'i rocca
    Jattuparda
    Labardu
    Liobardo
    Sgatto
    Gattuccio maggiore
    Squalo gattopardo
Maltese
    Gattarell
    Gattarell tal-blat
    Gattarell Tar-Rukkal
    Qattus tar-rukkal
Mandarin Chinese
    盔鳚
    蒙氏鳚
    顶鳚
    頂鳚
    斑点猫鲨
    斑點貓鯊
Manx
    Govag
Norwegian
    Storflekket rødhai
Polish
    Pierzyk a. slizg czubaty
    Rekinek panterka a. plamisty
Portuguese
    Caboz de crista
    Lixa
    Gata
    Pata-roxa-gata
    Pata-roxa-grande
    Patarroxa-gata
    Patarroxa-grande
Russian
    Khokhlataya morskaya sobachka
    собачка хохлатая морская
    Akula-koshka
    акула большая пятнистая
Serbian
    Morska macka
    Macka mrkulja
Slovene
    Babica sprehajalka
Slovenian
    Babica sprehajalka
Spanish
    lija
    Lixa
    Pintarroja
    Gata
    Breka
    Gatet
    Gato marino
    Gatvaire
    Pitarrosa
    Cazó nazopado
    Gat
    Gat vayre
    Gatún
    Gatvayra
    Momarra
    Muxina
    Patarroxa
    Renuda
    Alitán
Swedish
    Klätterslemfisk
    Storfläckig rödhaj
Turkish
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Kedi baligi
    Bozlekelikedi baligi
    Bozlekelikedi balığı
    Kedi balığı



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lep
Pantheidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MomaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory