Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lichia
   NamebankID: 880445
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:880445   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Centronotus
              Centronotus glaycos


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Campogramma glaycos
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacépède, 1801)
Centronotus glaycos Lacepéde, 1801
Lichia Cuvier 1817
Lichia Cuvier, 1816
Lichia amia
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Litchi chinensis Sonn.
Litchi chinensis
Scomber amia
Scomber amia Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Spanish | Thai | Turkish | Unknown | Vietnamese | Vili | Wolof | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Leervis
Albanian
    Lojba
Arabic
    Aghaou
    Aryan
    Serra
    Achoum
    Crhelan
    Erian
    Tarkhoûn Ghazâl
    Strelia
    Tarkho˚n Ghazâl
    ﺎﻴﻟﺮﺘﺳﺇ
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Aghaou
    Achoum
Bulgarian
    Likhija
Catalan
    Lletxa
    Palomida
Common name
    lychee
    Litchi
Creole, Portuguese
    Palombeta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Palombeta
Croatian
    Strijela šarulja
    Pastirica
    Bilizma
    Lica
    Bilizma lica
    Bitnica
    Bjelica lica
    Lujpa
    Strijela bjelica
    Lica bijelica
Danish
    Stor gaffelmakrel
English
    Vadigo
    Bigtoothed pompano
    Big-toothed pompano
    Zippered pompano
    Lexa
    Lexola
    Garrick
    Leerfish
    pampano
    leer fish
    Litchi
Fon
    Adjanaron
Fon GBE
    Adjanaron
French
    Lirio
    Lezia
    Liche
    Liche vadigo
    Liche lirio
    Caranga
    Fausse palomète
    Grande liche
    Lich né-bé
    Licheamie
    Lichié amie
    Lichio
    Litcha
    Liche amie
German
    Gabelmakrele
    Gestreifte Makrele
    Stachelmakrele
    Große gabelmakrele
Greek
    Lista
    Teniolitsa
    Λίτσα
    Λέτσα
    Litsa
    Ταινιολίτσα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lista
    Teniolitsa
    Ταινιολίτσα
    Litsa
    Λίτσα
Hebrew
    Amit
    Arian
Italian
    Leccia
    Cerviola imperiali
    Leccia fasciata
    Leccia stella
    Lissa
    Cerviola
    Gibiola
    Leccia amica
    Lizza
    Serrenia
    Serretta
    Ricciola
    Lupina
    Alice mezzana
    Alice rigata
    Aliciastra
    Aluzzo
    Arciola
    Cagnola
    Cavagnola
    Cirviola
    Cirviola 'mperiali
    Gaiola
    Gibbiola
    Leccie
    Lezza
    Lizza bastarda
    Ombrina leccia
    Pesce stella
    Scifaiola
    Serena
    Sirviola
    Stillotta
Japanese
    reishi
Maltese
    Serra
    Cervjola
    Sirra
    Karraba
    Stillera
    Serra hoxna
Mandarin Chinese
    大齿鲹
    大齒鰺
    波线鲹
    波線鰺
Polish
    Amia
Portuguese
    Lirio
    Enxareu-palheta
    Xareu-palheta
    Xareu-palmeta
    Palmeta
    Palombeta
    Camochilo
    Chambé
    Chambré
    Colombeta
    Colombete
    Palombela
    Palompeta
    Pelumbeta
    Xaréu palmeta
Rumanian
    Lichie
    Stavrid verde
Russian
    Garrik
    Polossataya likhia
    Croupnaya likhia
    Likhiya
    Obiknovennaya lichia
Serbian
    Bilizma
    Bilizma bjelica
    Lica
Slovene
    Lica
Spanish
    Lirio
    Caballo
    Lexa
    Lexola
    Serra
    Palomida
    Colomida
    Serviola
    Sorell de peña
    palometon
    Palometón
    lichi
    mamoncillo chino
Thai
    ลิ้นจี่
Turkish
    Istavritbozmasi baligi
    İstavritbozması balığı
    Akya baligi
    Iskender baligi
    Çiplak baligi
    Leka baligi
    Akya balığı
    Çıplak balığı
    Leka balığı
Unknown
    Ala
    Kombléi
Vietnamese
    cây vai
    ngan xanh
Vili
    Louviafi
Wolof
    Càcc
    L'che vadigo
    Tawet
    Tevét
    Thache
    Thiathieu
    Tiatiö ou tathieu
    Dooloo dooloo
    Dull dull
    Ouarangal
    Walaas
    Warangal
    Yéro bello
    Yeur béleu
    War angol
    Yèr bélö
unspecified
    lychee



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
German
Polish
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LichiaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory