Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Shana
   NamebankID: 879791
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:879791   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Drepaneidae
            Chaetodon
              Chaetodon longimanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon longimanus
Chaetodon longimanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Chaetodon punctatus
Chaetodon punctatus Linnaeus, 1758
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Drepane longimanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Drepane longimanus
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Drepane punctatus
Drepane punctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Shana Kirkaldy 1902
Tripterodon orbis Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867
Tripterodon orbis Playfair, 1867
Tripterodon orbis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Baluchi | Bikol | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chinese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Gujarati | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Javanese | Korean | Kuyunon | Magindanaon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Sindhi | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Tokelauan | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Graafvis
    Konsertinavis
Arabic
    Misht
Baluchi
    Sarando
Bikol
    Barorong
    Takmo
    Ariring
    Riring
    Tabas
    Bayang
Cantonese
    Kai Lung Chong
Cebuano
    Kitong
    Bayang
Chinese
    Kai Lung Chong
Danish
    Afrikansk spadefisk
    Plettet seglfisk
Davawenyo
    Kikero
English
    African spadefish
    john dory
    spadefish
    Concertina fish
    Sicklefish
    Barred sicklefish
    Concertina-fish
    Banded drepane
    Banded sicklefish
    Drepane
    Spotted sicklefish
    Spotted batfish
    batfish
    Spotted bat fish
    Spotted drepane
    Moon-fish
    Spotted bat-fish
Farsi
    Aroosmahi-e-navari
    Aroosmahi-e-manghoot
French
    Cisque
    Forgeron tacheté
Gujarati
    Chand
    ચાઁદ 
Hiligaynon
    Bayang
Japanese
    Sudaredai
    Sudare-dai
    Yûdachi-sudaredai
    Y˚dachi-sudaredai
Javanese
    Tapak
    Taweh
    Tebel
Korean
    Par-an-jang-o
    Par-an-jang-ǒ
Kuyunon
    Tabas
Magindanaon
    Mayang
Malay
    Baharu-baharu
    Daun baharu
    Daun baru
    Berbaharu
    Agung-agung
    Ketang-ketang
    Sepihi
    Tapi-tapi
Mandarin Chinese
    卵圆三鳍白鲳
    卵圓三鰭白鯧
    Tiáo wén ji lóng chang
    条纹帘鲷
    条纹鸡笼鲳
    Tiáo wén jī lóng chāng
    條紋簾鯛
    條紋雞籠鯧
    斑点鸡笼鲳
    铜盘仔
    斑點雞籠鯧
    銅盤仔
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Calcubao
Marathi
    Chand
    चाँद
Persian
    Aroosmahi-e-navari
    Aroosmahi-e-manghoot
Polish
    Drepana
Portuguese
    Peixe-galo
    Enxada concertina
    Peixe galo
    Enxada manchada
    Enxada-do-Indo-Pacífico
    Matswele
    Pfufu
    Xipheme
Sindhi
    Phanna
Sinhalese
    Handeya
    Pasinthiya
Somali
    Buunshoole
    Kibili
Spanish
    Catemo manchado
Surigaonon
    Kikilo
Swahili
    Kipepeo
    Tunguru
Tagalog
    Mayang
    Calcubao
    Kilyong
    Pasyon
Tamil
    Painthi
    Therattai
    தீரட்டை 
    திரட்‍டை
    பய்ந்தி
    பைந்தீ 
Telugu
    Thotha
    Thetti
    తెట్టి
Thai
    Baipho
    ใบโพธิ์
Tokelauan
    Buunarr
Vietnamese
    Cá Hiên vằn
    Cá Hiên v?n
    Cá Hiên chấm
    Cá Hiên ch?m
Visayan
    Bayang
Waray-waray
    Bayang
unspecified
    spadefish



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hem
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name
Swahili



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ShanaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory