Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cynoscion
   NamebankID: 879566
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:879566   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Otolithus
              Otolithus striatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cynoscion Gill 1862
Cynoscion Gill, 1861
Cynoscion striatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Cynoscion striatus
Otolithus striatus
Otolithus striatus Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Stribet sydamerikansk trommefisk
English
    Striped weakfish
    South American striped weakfish
    Sea trout
    weak fishes
    seatrouts
French
    Acoupa rayé
Japanese
    Shima-nibe
Mandarin Chinese
    条纹犬牙石首鱼
    條紋犬牙石首魚
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Pescadinha
    Corvinata-riscada
    Maria-mole
    Pescada-olhuda
    Murucaia
    Corvina-de-linha
    Chica-velha
    Corvina-marisqueira
    Corvineta
    Cururuca
    Goetão
    Olhuda
    Pescada-de-alto-mar
    Pescadinha-olhuda
Spanish
    Pescadilla
    Corvinata pescadilla



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Polish
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CynoscionAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory