Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phalacrocorax africanus (Gmelin) 1789
   NamebankID: 8775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Pelecaniformes
      Phalacrocoracidae
        Phalacrocorax Brisson 1760
          Phalacrocorax africanus (Gmelin) 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phalacrocorax africanus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Phalacrocorax africanus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Rietduiker
English
    Reed Cormorant
    Long-tailed Cormorant
French
    Cormoran africain
German
    Riedscharbe
Japanese
    アフリカコビトウ
Spanish
    Cormorán Africano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phalacrocorax africanus (Gmelin) 1789Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory