Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Roccus
   NamebankID: 876690
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:876690   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Moronidae
            Morone
              Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum)
Morone saxatilis
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792)
Morone saxitilis (Walbaum, 1792)
Morone saxitilis
Perca saxatilis
Perca saxatilis Walbaum, 1792
Roccus Mitchill, 1814
Roccus saxatilis
Roccus saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Striped sea-bass
    striped bass
Danish
    Stribet bars
English
    Striped sea-bass
    striped bass
    Linesider
    Rock
    Striper bass
    rockfish
Finnish
    Juovabassi
French
    Bar d'Amérique
    bar rayè
    Bar rayé
    bar rayé
Italian
    Persico spigola
Mandarin Chinese
    带纹白鲈
    条纹狼鲈
    线纹狼鲈
    帶紋白鱸
    條紋狼鱸
    線紋狼鱸
Polish
    Skalnik prazkowany
Portuguese
    Robalo-muge
Russian
    Polosatyi lavrak
    полосатый окунь
Spanish
    Lubina estriada
    lobina estriada
Swedish
    Strimmig Havsabborre
unspecified
    rockfish



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moronidae
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RoccusAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory