Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour) 1932
   NamebankID: 8740
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8740   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Podicipediformes
      Podicipedidae
        Tachybaptus Reichenbach 1853
          Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour) 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour, 1932)
Tachybaptus rufolavatus
Tachybaptus rufolavatus Delacour, 1932



Common Names:
Dutch | English | German
 
Dutch
    Madagaskardodaars
English
    Madagascan Red-Necked Grebe
    Delacour's Little Grebe
    Alaotra Grebe
    Alaotra dabchick
German
    Delacourzwergtaucher



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tachybaptus rufolavatus (Delacour) 1932Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory