Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Koon
   NamebankID: 872235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:872235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                              Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Epinephelus guttatus
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Koon J. Gaertner, 1791
Perca guttata Linnaeus, 1758
Perca guttata



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | French | Hebrew | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Common name
    red hind
Danish
    Rødplettet havaborre
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
Dutch
    Rode katvis
English
    Deady
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Lucky grouper
    Hind
    red hind
French
    Grand géle
    Grnad forte
    Mérou
    Mérou couronné
    Vieille rouge
    Grand forte
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Mandarin Chinese
    细斑石斑鱼
    細斑石斑魚
Papiamento
    Gatu cñrá
    Gatu pretu
    Gatu còrá
Polish
    Granik tofia
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Garoupa-pintada
Russian
    окунь красный каменный
Spanish
    cabrilla
    Arigua
    Mero
    Parra
    Sofia
    Tofia
    Mero colorado
    cabrilla colorada
Tagalog
    Garupa



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sapindaceae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
KoonAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory