Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Uba
   NamebankID: 871120
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:871120   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Unassigned genera
                        Uba Fletcher 1938


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acrocomia totai Mart.
Acrocomia totai
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1839
Scarus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1840
Uba Fletcher 1938



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Fwâi | Guarani | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Kuyunon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Portuguese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Mogoweim
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Carolinian
    Mogoweim
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Danish
    Atlantisk papegøjefisk
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Rivulated parrotfish
    loro
    surf parrotfish
    Tattoed parrotfish
    Tattooed parrotfish
    grugru palm
French
    Perroquet à museau rayé
Fwâi
    Yaau
Guarani
    coco paraguayo
    mbocayá
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    Sujibudai
Kumak
    Debubuk
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
    Kalat
    Perencong
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    带纹鹦嘴鱼
    截尾鹦嘴鱼
    杂纹鹦哥鱼
    疣鹦哥鱼
    帶紋鸚嘴魚
    截尾鸚嘴魚
    疣鸚哥魚
    雜紋鸚哥魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    loro
Other
    Buyos
Portuguese
    grou
    mucaya
    mujuca
    noz de paragua
Spanish
    cayiete
    gru gru
    ocori
    palma de vino
    mocaya
    totai
Surigaonon
    Moy-moy
    Mol-mol
Tagalog
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
    loro
    Luro
    Lutiin
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol
unspecified
    Debubuk
    Yaau



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moll
Pisces



Associated Languages
Jawe
Portuguese
Scientific Name
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UbaAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory