Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Croaker
   NamebankID: 870435
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:870435   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Pseudotolithus
              Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amblodon saturnus Girard, 1858
Amblodon saturnus
Ancylodon parvipinnis Cuvier, 1830
Ancylodon parvipinnis
Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacépède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotum
Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepéde, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepede)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepoditus (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepoditus (Lacepede)
Argyrosomus hololepoditus
Argyrosomus japonicus (Schlegel)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)
Argyrosomus japonicus
Argyrosomus regium
Argyrosomus regium (Asso, 1801)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801)
Argyrosomus regius
Argyrosomus regius (Asso)
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911)
Bairdiella sanctaeluciae
Bairdiella sanctaeluciae (Jordan, 1890)
Bairdiella santae-luciae (Jordan, 1890)
Bairdiella santae-luciae
Bodianus stellifer
Bodianus stellifer Bloch, 1790
Cheilotrema saturnum (Girard, 1858)
Cheilotrema saturnum
Corvina adusta
Corvina adusta Agassiz, 1831
Corvina albida Cuvier, 1830
Corvina albida
Corvina dentex Cuvier, 1830
Corvina dentex
Corvina dussumieri
Corvina dussumieri Cuvier, 1830
Corvina stearnsii
Corvina stearnsii Steindachner, 1876
Corvula sanctaeluciae Jordan, 1890
Corvula sanctaeluciae
Cynoscion parvipinnis Ayres, 1862
Cynoscion parvipinnis Ayres, 1861
Cynoscion parvipinnis
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Daysciaena albida
Dayscieaena albida (Cuvier, 1830)
Dayscieaena albida
Genyanemus peruanus Steindachner, 1875
Genyanemus peruanus
Genyonemus lineatus
Genyonemus lineatus (Ayres, 1855)
Holocentrus soldado
Holocentrus soldado Lacépède, 1802
Isophisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830)
Isophisthus parvipinnis
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Isopisthus parvipinnis
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830)
Isopisthus remifer Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Isopisthus remifer
Johnius (Johnieops) borneensis (Bleeker 1850)
Johnius borneensis
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier)
Johnius (Johnieops) dussumieri (Cuvier 1830)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830)
Johnius ruber Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Johnius ruber
Labrus hololepidotus Lacépède, 1801
Labrus hololepidotus
Larimichthys polyactis
Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877)
Leiostomus lineatus Ayres, 1855
Leiostomus lineatus
Lutjanus diacanthus
Lutjanus diacanthus Lacépède, 1802
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest 1822)
Micropogonias furnieri
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Micropogonias undulatus
Nebris microps
Nebris microps Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802)
Nibea soldado (Lacepéde, 1802)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Odontoscion dentex
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830)
Ophioscion adustus (Agassiz, 1831)
Ophioscion adustus (Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1831)
Ophioscion adustus
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Otolithus borneensis Bleeker, 1851
Otolithus borneensis
Otolithus ruber
Otolithus ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Otolithus senegalensis Valenciennes, 1833
Paralonchurus peruanus (Steindachner, 1875)
Paralonchurus peruanus
Pennahia argentata (Houttuyn, 1782)
Pennahia argentata
Perca regia
Perca regia Asso, 1801
Perca undulata
Perca undulata Linnaeus, 1766
Protonibea diacantha
Protonibea diacantha (Lacepède, 1802)
Protonibea diacantha (Lacépède, 1802)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacépède, 1802)
Protonibea diacanthus
Pseudosciaena polyactis (Jordan and Thompson)
Pseudotolithes elongatus
Pseudotolithes elongatus (Bowdich)
Pseudotolithes elongatus (Bowdich, 1825)
Pseudotolithes senegalensis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
Pseudotolithes senegalensis (Valenciennes)
Pseudotolithes senegalensis
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825)
Pseudotolithus elongatus
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis
Roncador stearnsi
Roncador stearnsi (Steindachner, 1876)
Roncador stearnsi (Steindachner, 1875)
Roncador stearnsii (Steindachner, 1876)
Roncador stearnsii
Sciaena elongata Bowdich, 1825
Sciaena elongata
Sciaena japonica
Sciaena japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
Sciaena nibe Jordan & Thompson, 1911
Sciaena nibe
Sparus argentatus
Sparus argentatus Houttuyn, 1782
Stellifer colonensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1925
Stellifer colonensis
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790)
Stellifer stellifer
Umbrina furnieri Desmarest, 1823
Umbrina furnieri
Umbrina roncador
Umbrina roncador Jordan and Gilbert, 1882



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Bengali | Bikol | Burmese | Cantonese | Catalan | Cebuano | Chinese | Common name | Cotabato Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Ewe | Farsi | Finnish | French | Gen-GBE | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hiligaynon | Icelandic | Ilokano | Italian | Japanese | Javanese | Kagayanen | Kannada | Kapampangan | Korean | Malagasy | Malay | Malayalam | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Norwegian | Other | Pangasinan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Serer | Sinhalese | Somali | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Sranan | Surigaonon | Susu | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Turkish | Unknown | Vietnamese | Vili | Visayan | Waray-waray | Wayuu | Wolof | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Kabeljou
    Langvin-kob
    Snapperkob
Albanian
    Ame
Arabic
    Shmahi
    Yanam
    Itan
    Misqâr
    Sqaymis
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Itan
    Melusa
Bengali
    Bola
    Karoom-kattelee
    Vella-kattelle
Bikol
    Alakaak
    Abo
Burmese
    Nga-we-yaung
Cantonese
    Man yue
Catalan
    Reig
Cebuano
    Ilak
Chinese
    Man yue
Common name
    jaapanese croaker
    meagre
    Black croaker
    Shortfin weakfish
    white croaker
    Atlantic croaker
    Spotfin croaker
    Yellowfin drum
Cotabato Chavacano
    Otak-otak
Creole, French
    Akoupa celeste
    Kourbine ti-yeux
    Mamselle noire
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Akoupa celeste
    Kourbine ti-yeux
    Mamselle noire
Croatian
    Hama
Danish
    Japansk ørnefisk
    ÿrnefisk
    Almindelig ørnefisk
    Ørnefisk
    Kortfinnet skørfisk
    Lille japansk trommefisk
    Hvidmundet trommefisk
    Atlantisk trommefisk
    Peruansk trommefisk
    Kinesisk sølvtrommefisk
    Sortplettet trommefisk
    Bobo-trommefisk
    Gulfinnet trommefisk
    Afrikansk ørnefisk
    Sortmundet trommefisk
    Soldat-trommefisk
    Stortandet trommefisk
Dutch
    Ombervis
    Botervis
English
    Southern meagre
    Japanese meagre
    Silver croaker
    Butterfish
    kingfish
    silver jewfish
    kob
    jewfish
    Kingy
    River kingfish
    School jew
    Schoolies
    Soapies
    Mulloway
    Salmon
    Dusky kob
    Japanese croaker
    Dusky meagre
    Daga salmon
    Corvina
    atlantic shadefish
    meagre
    Salmon bass
    Shadefish
    Table bashaw
    St. Lucian corvina
    striped croaker
    Black croaker
    Shortfin weakfish
    Shortfin corvina
    Bengal corvina
    drum
    Jew fish
    Two-bearded croaker
    Roncador
    King croaker
    Tomcod
    King-fish
    white croaker
    Bigtooth corvina
    Silver weakfish
    bigeye corvina
    Sharpnose hammer croaker
    Sharptooth hammer croaker
    Hammer croaker
    Sharp toothed hammer croaker
    Sharp-toothed hammer croaker
    Sharp-toothed hammer-croaker
    Yellow croaker
    redlip croaker
    little yellow croaker
    Yellowfish
    Whitemouth croaker
    Ronco
    Mangrove snapper
    Hardhead
    Bashaw
    Basher
    Cro cro
    Cro-cro
    Golden croaker
    Rocando
    Two-belly bashaw
    West Indian croaker
    whitemouth drummer
    Atlantic croaker
    crocus
    Atlantic croacker
    Roncadina
    Smalleye croaker
    Catfish
    Brown large-eyed croaker
    Reef coraker
    reef croaker
    burro
    Peruvian banded croaker
    Coco croaker
    Silver sea meagre
    Spotted croaker
    Blackspotted croaker
    Black jewfish
    Slate-cod croaker
    Two-spined jewfish
    Blackspotted croacker
    Speckled drum
    spotted jewfish
    Bobo croaker
    Corb
    Giant captainfish
    Niger corb
    Bossus
    Cassava croaker
    Bar
    Capitan
    Captainfish
    Ladyfish
    largemouth weakfish
    Spotfin croaker
    Stardrum
    Little croaker
    Yellowfin drum
    Yellowfin croaker
    Madagascar meagre
    cob
    blackmouth croaker
    black chinese croaker
    Longfin kob
    Soldier croaker
    Green-backed jewfish
    Soldier-croaker
    Tiger-toothed croaker
    Longtooth salmon
    Longtoothed salmon
    Silver teraglin
    Snapper kob
    Snapper salmon
    Tiger-tooth croaker
    Toothed croaker
    Tigertooth croaker
    Sin croaker
    Dussumier's croaker
    Dussumier's silver jew fish
    Drab jew fish
    Sin-croaker
    bearded jewfish
Ewe
    Ekã
Farsi
    Mish-mahi-e-manghoot
    Mish-mahi
    Shoorideh
Finnish
    Kotkakala
    Rumpukala
French
    Maigre africain
    Courbine
    Maigre commun
    maigre
    Mamselle caimuire
    Mamselle noire
    Acoupa magdalène
    Acoupa magdaléne
    Courbine blanche
    Maigre argenté
    Acoupa aîle-courte
    Acoupa aile-courte
    Acoupa bleue
    Acoupa bleu
    Courbine dentue
    Tambour rayé
    Tambour brésilien
    Courbine tiyeux
    Verrue de roche
    Bourrugue coco
    Courbine pintade
    Otolithe bobo
    Bar
    Otolithe nain
    Otolithe sénégalais
    Courbine tachetée
    Ombrine à nageoire jaune
    Ombrine garabatte
    Courbine du Sud
    Maigre du sud
    Courbine noire
    Maigre noire
    Courbine soldat
    Grande verrue tigre
    Courbine chinoise
    Courbine de Dussumier
Gen-GBE
    Kan
German
    Umberfisch
    Adlerfisch
    Umber
    Tomcod
    Weißer Umberfisch
    Gelbfisch
    Westatlantischer Umberfisch
Greek
    Mayáticos aetós
    Kranios
    Σολομός
    Κρανιός
    Μαγιάτικο
    Kránios
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mayáticos aetós
    Kranios
    Κρανιός
    Kránios
Gujarati
    Dhoma
    Ghol
    ઘોલ 
    ધોમા 
Hiligaynon
    Abu
    Bugor
    Abo
    Untuhang
Icelandic
    Baulfiskur
Ilokano
    Simu
    Balat
    Magalaw
    Tuel
    Tambur
Italian
    Bocca d'oro
    Laccia
    Boccagialla
    Buccadoru
    Corbo
    Lecce
    Peis reg
    Surmone
    Umbraine
    Umbrina di canali
    Umbrina laccia
    Umbrina 'mperiali
    Umbrinha da sabbia
    Vocca d'oro
    Vucca d'oru
    Bocca d’oro
    Ombrina boccadoro
    Scienidi
Japanese
    ï-nibe
    Ô-nibe
    Kuroguchi
    Shiroguchi
    Hanare-nibe
    Kiguchi
    Ki-guchi
    Kin-guchi
    Semaru-nibe
    Guchi
    Ishimochi
    Nibe
    Gomame-nibe
    Ishi-mochi
    Shiro-guchi
    Goma-nibe
    Kuro-guchi
Javanese
    Ganglomo
    Tigowojo
    Sileman
    Grabag, Grabah, Grabak
    Melontok
    Gelik
    Grabag
    Grabah
    Grabak
    Siliman
Kagayanen
    Bondulan sa bato
Kannada
    Goli
    ಗೋಲಿ 
    Balde
    Gholi
    ಘೊಲಿ
    ಬಾಲಡೆ 
    Kuddali
    ಕುಡ್ಡಲಿ 
Kapampangan
    Alakak
Korean
    Ch'am-jo-gi
    Po-gu-ch'i
    Kko-ma-min-o
    Kko-ma-min-ǒ
    Huk-cho-gi
    Hǔk-cho-gi
Malagasy
    Fyandava
Malay
    Tengkerong
    Gelama
    San gaa
    Gelama pisang
    Gelama bunga
    Ibu gelama
    Ikan tambareh
    Samgeh belang
    Gelama papan
    Gelama bongkok
    Otot
    Jarang gigi
    Gelama gigi jarang
    Panjang
    Gelik
    Kerokot
    Samgeh burung
Malayalam
    Kora
    Pallikora
    കോര
    കോര 
    പല്ലികോര
    പല്ലി ക്കോര
    Cherukora
    ചെറുകോര
    ചെറുകോര 
    പല്ലിക്കോര
    Pallikkora
    Thallakkora
    കോര  
    തള്ളക്കോര
    തള്ളക്കോര 
    പല്ലിക്കോര 
Maltese
    Gurbell
    Gurbell rar
    Ombra
Mandarin Chinese
    南极石首鱼
    巨鮸
    日本白姑鱼
    日本银身
    日本黄姑鱼
    黃姑魚
    黄姑鱼
    南極石首魚
    日本白姑魚
    日本銀身
    日本黃姑魚
    大西洋白姑鱼
    鹰石首鱼
    大西洋白姑魚
    鷹石首魚
    圣太路西亚贝氏石首鱼
    聖太路西亞貝氏石首魚
    黑唇孔石首鱼
    黑唇孔石首魚
    短鳍犬牙石首鱼
    短鰭犬牙石首魚
    戴氏双须石首鱼
    白黄姑鱼
    戴氏雙鬚石首魚
    白黃姑魚
    条纹颏丝
    條紋頦絲
    等鰭石首魚
    等鳍石首鱼
    桨等鳍石首鱼
    槳等鰭石首魚
    伏氏叫姑魚
    婆羅叫姑魚
    伏氏叫姑鱼
    婆罗叫姑鱼
    Xiao huáng gua
    Xiao huáng yú
    Xiao xian
    Xiǎo huáng yú
    小黄鱼
    小黄鱼的异名
    黄鱼
    Xiǎo huáng guā
    Xiǎo xiān
    小黃魚
    小黃魚的異名
    黃魚
    弗氏绒须石首鱼
    盖绒须
    弗氏絨鬚石首魚
    蓋絨鬚
    波纹绒须石首鱼
    线纹绒须
    波紋絨鬚石首魚
    線紋絨鬚
    軟顱石首魚
    软颅石首鱼
    海湾齿
    海灣齒
    棕色蛇石首鱼
    棕色蛇石首魚
    秘鲁副矛
    秘魯副矛
    Bài gu yú
    Bái mi zi
    Yín bái gu yú
    Bài gū yú
    帕头
    白口
    白姑鱼
    胖头
    银彭纳石首鱼
    黃順
    黄顺
    Bái mĭ zi
    Yín bái gū yú
    白姑魚
    胖頭
    銀彭納石首魚
    帕頭
    Shuang jí huáng gu yú
    双棘原始黄姑鱼
    双棘原黄姑鱼
    双棘黄姑鱼
    鮸仔魚
    鮸仔鱼
    Shuāng jí huáng gū yú
    雙棘原始黃姑魚
    雙棘原黃姑魚
    雙棘黃姑魚
    斑鳍似牙
    斑鰭似牙
    塞内加尔拟牙
    塞內加爾擬牙
    斑鳍鼓石首鱼
    斑鰭鼓石首魚
    巴拿马叉鳔石首鱼
    巴拿馬叉鰾石首魚
    叉鳔石首鱼
    米氏叉鳔石首鱼
    叉鰾石首魚
    米氏叉鰾石首魚
    黄鳍短须石首鱼
    黃鰭短鬚石首魚
    腋斑白姑鱼
    腋斑白姑魚
    Hei gu yú
    Hei gu zi
    Hēi gū yú
    乌喉
    烏喉
    黑口
    黑姑鱼
    Hēi gū zi
    黑姑魚
    黑缘
    黑缘黄姑鱼
    黑緣
    黑緣黃姑魚
    紅牙
    銀牙
    三牙
    红牙
    银牙
    中华叫姑鱼
    杜氏叫姑鱼
    杜氏拟叫姑鱼
    湾叫姑鱼
    湾拟叫姑鱼
    湾
    中華叫姑魚
    杜氏叫姑魚
    杜氏擬叫姑魚
    灣叫姑魚
    灣擬叫姑魚
    灣
Marathi
    Dhoma
    Dhomi
    धोमा
    धोमी
    Ghol
    घोळ
Norwegian
    Ørnefisk
Other
    Racando
    Nkan
    Ekan
    Notsa
Pangasinan
    Gulama
Persian
    Mish-mahi-e-manghoot
    Mish-mahi
    Shoorideh
Polish
    Kulbak japonski
    Kulbak antarktyczny
    Kulbiniec kalifornijski
    Mikun
    Umbryna peruwianska
    Umbryna peruwiańska
    Korwin szary
    Korwin kapitanski
    Drum marokanski
    Kulbin
    Nibeja zielona
Portuguese
    Roncadeira-austral
    Corvina-legítima
    Borregata
    Corvina-real
    Corvina-vulgar
    Corvina
    Rabeta-branca
    Pirambeba
    pescada
    Pescadinha
    Pescada branca
    Goete
    Pescada-verdadeira
    Gorete
    Guete
    Pescada-mole
    Pescadinha-de-alto-mar
    Pescadinha-do-alto
    Papaterrinha
    Pescada-chata
    Pescada-manteiga
    Samucanga
    Araúja
    Chatinha
    Dentuça
    Gorrete
    Pescadinha-Araúja
    Pescadinha-de-dente
    Pescadinha-do-mar
    Tortinha
    Curvitinga
    Corvina manteiga
    Pescada malheira
    Roncadeira-amarela-menor
    Roncadeira-da-Manchúria
    Cascudo
    Sofia
    Marisqueira
    Rabeta-marisqueira
    Murucaia
    Corvina-de-linha
    Corvina-marisqueira
    Corvineta
    Cururuca
    Cupá
    Tacupapirema
    Ticupá
    Cascote
    Cascuda
    Coruca
    Corvina-crioula
    Corvina-de-arreada
    Corvina-de-entrada
    Corvina-de-rede
    Corvinota
    Curuca
    Cururuca-branca
    Guatucupá
    Mirocaia
    Ticupá-pirema
    Ticopá
    Ticopa
    Rabeta-brasileira
    Corvina-branca
    Cururuca-lavrada
    Corvina-de-corso
    Corvina-de-lista
    banana
    Bacalhau
    Maria-mole
    Pescada-banana
    Socozinho
    Pescada sete-buchos
    Pescada-rosa
    Pescada-tunica
    Sete-buchos
    Amor-sem-olho
    Banana-rosa
    Olho-de-moça
    Pirucaia
    Pescada-dentuça
    Pescada-cascuda
    Pescada-dentuda
    Cabeça-dura
    Roncadeira-do-Perú
    Rainha
    Djoto
    Rainha-bobo
    Guemba
    Corvina-do-Senegal
    Rainha-senegal
    Cabeçudo
    Pescada cabeça dura
    Cangoá
    Canguá
    Cangaguá
    Canganguá-liso
    Corró-branco
    Cabeça de coco
    Cabeçudo vermelho
    Canguanguá
    Canguanguá liso
    Corvina real
    Corvina-africana
    Pungo
    Pungo-preto
    Corvina africana
    Corvina boca negra
    Roncadeira-negra
    Corvina dentuça
    Menyuana
    Pfumbe
    Rainha-dentuda
    Macujana de barba
Russian
    гороыль-коко
    ронкадор
Serbian
    Grb
    Sjenka
    Hama
    Ama
Serer
    Sinodö
Sinhalese
    Gal mundalaya
    Gobeya
    Pannava
Somali
    Laqanto
South American Indian (Other)
    Zoutwatra koebi
    Botrofisi
Spanish
    Verrugato del sur
    Corbina
    Corvina
    meagre
    Corvina santa Lucía
    Corvineta caimuire
    ronco caribeño
    Corvineta lisa
    corvina Santa Lucía
    ronco caribeño
    Corvina roncacho
    Roncacho
    corvinata negra
    Corvina aleta corta
    Corvina azul
    Roncador
    Corvineta blanca
    Roncador blanco
    Anchoveta
    Corvinata aletacorta
    Corvineta real
    Corvineta azul
    Corvinata mordedora
    Corvina ojona
    Corvina peladilla
    Corvina dientusa
    Verrugato de Manchuria
    Verrugato
    corvinon rayado
    Corvinón rayado
    Pacora
    Coroncoro
    Corvinilla
    Curvina
    Corvina blanca
    Huaiquil
    Gurrubata
    Roncadina
    corvinon brasileno
    Corvinón brasileño
    Corvina ojo chico
    Maduro
    Bombache de roca
    Corvina dentuda
    Gogó
    Caimuire de roca
    burro
    Ronco negro
    Burriqueta
    Coco
    Lambe coco
    Suco
    Ratón ñato
    Corvina plateada
    Corvina pintada
    corvina bobo
    Corvina bobó
    Corvina casava
    Corvina de aleta manchada
    Roncador manchado
    roncador aleta manchada
    burrito
    Curbina
    Verrugato de aleta amarilla
    Verrugato ronco
    berrugata aleta amarilla
    Corvina africana
    Corvina del Sur
    corvina negra
    Corvina soldado
    Bombache tigre mayor
    Corvina tigre
    Corvina china
    Corvina de Dussumier
Sranan
    Zoutwatra koebi
    Botrofisi
Surigaonon
    Apahap
Susu
    Boboè
    Sosoè kondounké
    Sosoé
Swahili
    Gufadi
    Pooza
Swedish
    Havsgös
    Kassavakväkare
    Afrikansk havsgös
Tagalog
    Dulama
    Lagis
    Alakaak
    Abo
    Aligasin
Tamil
    Panna
    Kathalai
    Vanakathalai
    Vellaikathalai
    காதலை
    காதாளை 
    பன்னா
    பன்னா 
    வணக்கதலை
    வெள்‍ளை கதலை
    வெள்ளைகத்தாளை 
    பூவாளை 
    Kooral
    Kopayen
    கூரல்
    கோரல்
    வானாகாதாளை 
    Vella-katchelee
    வெள்ள  கட்ச்சீலீ
    வெள்‍ளை கச்சீலி
    வானாகாதாளை
    வெள்ளைகத்தாளை
Telugu
    Gorasa
    Pullipanna
    గొరాస 
    పుల్లి ప్నా   
    Nella-katchelee
    నెల్ల క్తచిలే 
    గొరాసా
    Tella-katchelee
    తెల్ల కట్టెలీ 
Thai
    Pla chaud ma
    Pla chaud thao
    Pla ma
    Pla juad ma
    Pla juad thao
    ปลาจวด
    ปลาจวดเทา
    ปลาจวดม้า
    ปลาม้า
    Pla juad
    Pla chaud
Turkish
    San agiz
    Saragiz baligi
    Sarağız balığı
    Iskine
    Mavrusgil baligi
Unknown
    Mouafi
    Bobo firé
    Tchiyoyo
    Wowo
    Boboé
    Eze
    Vovoba
Vietnamese
    Cá Đù
    Cá Ðù
    Cá Đù bạc
    Cá Ðù b?c
    Cá Uốp gai
    Cá U?p gai
    Cá Đù bạc mõm đen
    Cá Ðù b?c mõm den
    Cá suu
    Cá Uốp lưng xanh
    Cá U?p lung xanh
    Cá Sóc mang
    Cá Nạng bạc
    Cá Nạng hong
    Cá N?ng hong
    Cá N?ng b?c
    Cá Uốp đuc xu
    Cá U?p duc xu
Vili
    Likalala
Visayan
    Dulama
    Lagis
    Abo
Waray-waray
    Abo
    Tangdulan
Wayuu
    Vuletud
Wolof
    Bëër
    Sekhebi
    Sëqbi
    Suqbi
    Beûr
    Joto
    Xall
    Dioto
    Khal
    Fëtt
    Tuunuun
    Feute
unspecified
    jaapanese croaker
    maigre
    jewfish
    Racando
    Nkan
    Ekan
    Notsa
    kingfish



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
English



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CroakerAug 26, 2003 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory