Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gamochaeta Wedd.
   NamebankID: 8632638
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8632638   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsii
                            Asterales
                              Asteraceae
                                Gnaphalium Less. subgen. Achyrocline


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gamochaeta Weddell, 1856
Gamochaeta Weddell
Gamochaeta
Gnaphalium (Wedd.) O. Hoffm. sect. Gamochaeta
Gnaphalium (Wedd.) Gren. subgen. Gamochaeta



Common Names:
English
 
English
    everlasting



Associated Ranks
Gen



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gamochaeta Wedd.Jul 21, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory