Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Vachellia macracantha
   NamebankID: 8575760
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8575760   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Fabales
              Fabaceae
                Acacia P. Mill.
                  Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Acacia macracantha Willd.
Acacia macracantha
Mimosa macracantha
Mimosa macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Poir.
Poponax macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Killip
Vachellia macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger



Common Names:
English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
English
    long-spine acacia
    porknut
    Wild Tamarind
    Aroma
    Long-spined Acacia
    Park Nut
    Stink Casha
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    acacia
    Acacia Piquant
    Acacia Savane
unspecified
    Cambr¢n
    Carambomba
    Briar
    Tamarindo Silvestre
    acacia
    long-spine acacia
    porknut
    Wild Tamarind
    Aroma
    Acacia Piquant
    Acacia Savane
    Long-spined Acacia
    Park Nut
    Stink Casha
    Cambrón



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vachellia macracanthaJul 21, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory