Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Camellia japonica H. Lév.
   NamebankID: 8572217
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8572217   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Theales
          Theaceae
            camellia
              Camellia japonica L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Camellia japonica L.
Camellia japonica



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Swedish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    camellia
    common camellia
English
    Japanese Camellia
    Camellia 'Chandleri Elegans'
    Camellia 'Nuccio's Pearl'
Japanese
    Tsubaki
Swedish
    tebuske
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    camellia
unspecified
    camellia



Associated Ranks
SP



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Camellia japonica H. Lév.Jul 21, 2006 W3Tropicos
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory