Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Accipiter poliogaster (Temminck) 1824
   NamebankID: 8529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Accipitridae
      Accipiter Brisson 1760
        Accipiter poliogaster (Temminck) 1824


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Accipiter poliogaster (Temminck, 1824)
Accipiter poliogaster



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Dutch
    Zuidamerikaanse havik
English
    Gray-bellied Goshawk
    Grey-bellied Goshawk
    Grey-bellied hawk
French
    Autour à ventre gris
German
    Graubauchhabicht
Japanese
    セグロオオタカ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Accipiter poliogaster (Temminck) 1824Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory