Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 8433
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8433   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Accipitridae
                                                    Pandion Savigny 1809
                                                      Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Falco haliaetus
Falco haliaetus Linnaeus 1758
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pandion haliaetus
Pandion haliaëtus haliaëtus
Pandion haliaetus haliaetus
Pandon haliaetus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Visvalk
Dutch
    Visarend
English
    Osprey
    fishing eagle
    American osprey
    fish eagle
    fish hawk
    sea hawk
French
    balbuzard pícheur
    balbuzard pêcheur
    balbuzard pêcheur
German
    Fischadler
Hebrew
    שלך
Italian
    Falco pescatore
Japanese
    ミサゴ
Russian
    Skopa
    Скопа
Spanish
    Águila pescadora
    Gavilán pescador
    Gavilán pescador
Swedish
    Fiskgjuse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pandion haliaetus (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory