Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
limonia
   NamebankID: 843048
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:843048   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Limoniidae
            Limonia (Uncertain)
              Limonia (Uncertain) arthritica
              Limonia (Uncertain) atroaurata
              Limonia (Uncertain) bilan
              Limonia (Uncertain) calcarifera
              Limonia (Uncertain) chaseni
              Limonia (Uncertain) congesta
              Limonia (Uncertain) costalis
              Limonia (Uncertain) dactylolabis
              Limonia (Uncertain) desiderata
              Limonia (Uncertain) flavoterminalis
              Limonia (Uncertain) iridescens
              Limonia (Uncertain) kuschei
              Limonia (Uncertain) latiorflava
              Limonia (Uncertain) longivena
              Limonia (Uncertain) luteipostica
              Limonia (Uncertain) luteivittata
              Limonia (Uncertain) monilis
              Limonia (Uncertain) multinodulosa
              Limonia (Uncertain) negativa
              Limonia (Uncertain) ocellata
              Limonia (Uncertain) parvispiculata
              Limonia (Uncertain) pernodosa
              Limonia (Uncertain) pilosicaudata
              Limonia (Uncertain) pondoensis
              Limonia (Uncertain) pygmea
              Limonia (Uncertain) sanguinea
              Limonia (Uncertain) shushna
              Limonia (Uncertain) thanatos
              Limonia (Uncertain) tigriventris
              Limonia (Uncertain) tuta
              Limonia (Uncertain) vibhishana
              Limonia (Uncertain) viridicolor
              Limonia (Uncertain) yellowstonensis


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Limonia L.
Limonia Meigen, 1800
Limonia Meigen



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Limoniidae
Plantae
Rutaceae
Tipulidae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
limoniaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory