Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anous stolidus (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 8402
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8402   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Ciconiiformes
              Charadrii
                Charadriides
                  Charadriida
                    Laroidea
                      Laridae
                        Anous Stephens 1826
                          Anous stolidus (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anous stolidus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Grootbruinsterretjie
Dutch
    Noddy
English
    Common Noddy
    brown noddy
French
    Noddi brun
German
    Noddiseeschwalbe
    Noddi
Japanese
    クロアジサシ
Spanish
    Tiñosa Boba
    Charrán-bobo café
    Charrán-bobo café
Swedish
    Brun noddy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anous stolidus (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory