Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
ginkgo
   NamebankID: 837952
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:837952   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Ginkgophyta
                      Ginkgoopsida


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ginkgo Linnaeus, 1771
Ginkgo L.
Ginkgo biloba L.
Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgophyta
Salisburia adianthifolia
Salisburia macrophylla



Common Names:
Arabic | English | Japanese | Spanish
 
Arabic
    mabad ag
English
    maidenhair tree
    common ginkgo
Japanese
    Ginkyo
Spanish
    árbole de los cuarrentos escudos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ginkgoaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
German
Portuguese
Scientific Name
Spanish
Swedish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ginkgoAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory