Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
castor
   NamebankID: 836626
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:836626   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Rodentia Bowdich, 1821
                                        Sciurognathi
                                          Castoridae Hemprich, 1820
                                            Castor Linnaeus, 1758
                                              Castor canadensis Kuhl, 1820
                                              Castor fiber Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Castor Linnaeus, 1758
Castor canadensis Kuhl, 1820
Castor canadensis
Castor fiber ssp. birulai Serebrennikov, 1929



Common Names:
English | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    american beaver
    beaver
    beavers
Russian
    Бобр североамериканский канадский
Spanish
    Castor americano



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Castoridae
Mammalia
Muridae



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
castorAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory