Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xema sabini (Sabine) 1819
   NamebankID: 8361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Laridae
        Xema Leach 1819
          Xema sabini (Sabine) 1819


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819)
Xema sabini
Xema sabini (Sabine)
Xema sabini Sabine 1819



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Vorkstaartmeeuw
English
    fork-tailed gull
    SabineÌs Gull
    sabine's gull
    hawk-tailed gull
French
    mouette de sabine
German
    Schwalbenmöwe
Italian
    Gabbiano di Sabine
Japanese
    クビワカモメ
Russian
    Чайка вилохвостая
Spanish
    Gaviota de Sabine
    Gaviota cola hendida
Swedish
    Tärnmås



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xema sabini (Sabine) 1819Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory