Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
salamandra
   NamebankID: 834229
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:834229   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Ambystomatidae
            salamandra
              Salamandra jeffersoniana
              Salamandra opaca
              Salamandra talpoidea
              Salamandra texana
              Salamandra tigrina


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caudata Scopoli, 1777
Caudata
Salamandra Laurenti, 1768



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese | Russian
 
Common name
    fire salamanders
English
    salamanders
    fire salamanders
French
    salamandres
Japanese
    有尾目
Russian
    Хвостатые земноводные



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambystomatidae
Amphibia
Cryptobranchidae
Plethodontidae
Salamandridae



Associated Languages
Portuguese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
salamandraAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory