Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
rays
   NamebankID: 829564
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:829564   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Rajiformes
                Rajidae Blainville, 1816
                  Amblyraja Malm, 1877
                  Breviraja Bigelow and Schroeder, 1948
                  Dactylobatus Bean and Weed, 1909
                  Dipturus Rafinesque, 1810
                  Fenestraja McEachran and Compagno, 1982
                  Gurgesiella De Buen, 1959
                  Leucoraja Malm, 1877
                  Malacoraja Stehmann, 1970
                  Neoraja McEachran and Campagno, 1982
                  Okamejei Ishiyama, 1958
                  Raja Linnaeus, 1758
                  Rajella Stehmann, 1970
                  Rostroraja Hulley, 1972


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Batidoidimorpha
Chondrichthyes
Elasmobranchii
Rajidae Blainville, 1816
Rajidae
Rajiformes
Rays Bertsch 1980



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mollusca
Pisces



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
raysAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory