Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. enneacanthus
   NamebankID: 8287529
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8287529   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Cactaceae
            Echinocereus
              Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
                Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinocereus enneacanthus enneacanthus Engelm.
Echinocereus enneacanthus enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus var. enneacanthus Engelm.
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelmann ssp. enneacanthus
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. subsp. enneacanthus



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    pitaya
English
    pitaya
unspecified
    pitaya



Associated Ranks
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm. var. enneacanthusMay 23, 2006 USDA Plants
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory