Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cannabis sativa L. ssp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.
   NamebankID: 8281839
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8281839   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Urticales
          Cannabaceae
            Cannabis
              Cannabis sativa L.
                Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cannabis sativa indica
Cannabis sativa indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.
Cannabis sativa ssp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.
Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronquist
Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.
Cannabis sativa L. var. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronquist



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    hemp
    grass
    hashish
    Mary Jane
    pot
    marijuana
English
    marijuana
    hemp
    grass
    hashish
    Mary Jane
    pot



Associated Ranks
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cannabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cannabis sativa L. ssp. indica (Lam.) E. Small & Cronq.May 23, 2006 USDA Plants
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory